Incident Robin R.2120 U ZK-TZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1311

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2120 U
Owner/operator:North Shore Aero Club
Registration: ZK-TZJ
MSN: 361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gammack Range, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CHC
Destination airport:MON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rescue Coordination Centre New Zealand (RCCNZ) launched a search for two men after their airplane, a Robin R2120, was reported overdue at 4pm while flying from Christchurch to Mount Cook. The plane's emergency beacon was activated at around the same time that it was reported overdue.

The two men on board survived the plane crash in Mount Cook's Gammock Range.

Sources:

Maritime New Zealand
http://www.maritimenz.govt.nz/news_and_media/media_releases_2007/20070827.asp
NZ City
http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?ID=76235

Images:

Dairy Flat 2005