ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131205
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-AUG-1980
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:Private
Registration: N6935A
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Saranac Inn, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Angola, Ny
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ARPT CLOSED AT NGT,RWY LGTS OFF,ARPT OBSCD BY WX.PLT UN DIVERT,ATMTD LNDG ON GOLF COURSE.

Sources:
NTSB