Accident Cessna 150 N7201X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131254

Date:Saturday 8 November 1969
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Vl Gibson
Registration: N7201X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sta.Susana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, Calif
Destination airport:Van Nuys, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL TANKS NOT TOPPED.DEST ARPT CLOSED DUE RWY LTS INOP.ACFT HELD APRXLY 5MIN,ENG LOST PWR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70F0201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB