Accident Piper PA-24 N7212P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131271

Date:Friday 5 December 1969
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7212P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Monica
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL SELECTOR ON L AUX TANK CONTAINING APRX 5 GALS OF FUEL.RETURNED TO ARPT,OVERSHOOT RNWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70F0211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB