Accident Cessna 182 N71716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131411

Date:Sunday 11 April 1971
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Batts Electric
Registration: N71716
MSN: 18259727
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Valley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, Ga
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SAID HE HAD OPPORTUNITY TO GND CHECK AREA BUT DID NOT. FLAPS NOT RETRACTED DURG GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71DKG73
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB