Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N8020N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13147

Date:Monday 22 July 1974
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8020N
MSN: 28-25263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muscatine,Iowa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness observed aircraft descend out of clouds in a spiral prior to hitting tree & ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB