Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N4954G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131474

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator Inc
Registration: N4954G
MSN: 17273501
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 100yards from Belle Glade State Municipal Airport - KX10, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conducting flight maneuvers he encountered inclement weather. After electing to divert to a nearby airport, he encountered gusting wind and rain showers in the landing pattern. He was unable to land on his first approach due to a gusting crosswind. After conducting a go-around and reattempting a landing approach, the pilot was unable to align the aircraft due to the wind and attempted a second go-around. However, the gusting wind caused him to lose control of the airplane, which subsequently impacted the ground. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and firewall. The wind in the vicinity was reported to be 15 knots with gusts of 28 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location