This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: |  Rans S-6 Coyotte |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | - |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Letjelište Zvekovac -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two people died in a fall of homemade ultralight aircraft without reg. Rans S-6 Coyotte around 20:20h. The tragedy happened on a small sport airfield Zvekovac near Vrbovec two hundred meters from the runway, the plane exploded after falling to the ground and completely burnt. Another person on the ground was injured when the plane exploded.
Sources:
http://www.jutarnji.hr/vrbovec--pao-zrakoplov--poginule-dvije-osobe/953838/ http://www.index.hr/vijesti/clanak/na-aerodromu-zvekovac-kraj-zagreba-pao-laki-avion-dvije-osobe-mrtve/557050.aspx
http://www.ccaa.hr/default.aspx?id=825