This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-OCT-1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Operator: | Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JBG32 |
| Registration: | 21+87 |
| C/n / msn: | 7056 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oberlaindern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in a forested area near Holzkirchen after engine failure due to bird strike; Major Horst B. Weidemann (33) ejected.
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm Hamburger Abendblatt 31.10.1970
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2187.htm
Related books