ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131497
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JAN-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JBG32
Registration: 25+39
C/n / msn: 8323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Leeder/Fuchstal -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with JBG32 F-104 21+89; HFw Wilfried Kellenter ejected but was serious injured and died.

Sources:
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/

Related books