Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP OE-KSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131513

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Union Sportfliegergruppe Ybbs
Registration: OE-KSY
MSN: 172S10413
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aglio - Coli (Piacenza province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nötsch - LOKN
Destination airport:Albenga - LIMG
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a wooded area in Val Perino, burst into flames killing two of its occupants and injuring the third seriously. OE-KSY belongs to Union Sportfliegergruppe Ybbs at St. Georgen airfield - LOLG. The causes of the accident are still unknown, ANSV has opened the security investigation. The third occupants died a day later in hospital because of his serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.corriere.it/cronache/11_giugno_18/ultraleggero-piacenza-prepicipa-morti_da617d86-99b7-11e0-872e-8f6615df4e68.shtml
http://www.piacenzasera.it/?p=provincia/pradovera-cade-aereo-due-morti-carbonizzati-e-un-ferito-le-foto.jspurl
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1443
https://kurier.at/nachrichten/niederoesterreich/3915488.php
http://www.austrianwings.info/aw/?p=27903
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.noen.at/news/chronik/art151,165818]

http://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOLG/20100423/20100423_KSY.htm (photos)