Accident Westland Lysander Mk II N1306?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131515

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1306?
MSN: TV-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roubaix, Lille, Marq-en-Bareuil/Bondues -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marq en Bareuil/Bondues
Destination airport:Lille-Marcq
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II of 4 Squadron RAF (Possibly N1306/TV-J?*): Written off (destroyed) when shot down on landing approach to Lille, Marq-en-Bareuil/Bondues, France. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/524): "Leading Aircraftman R J Thornton and Pilot Officer J A Plumb: report of deaths; Lysander crashed near Roubaix, France, 19 May 1940".

Crew:
Pilot Officer (RAF 33547) John A. Plumb (pilot, aged 20) - killed in action 19/05/40
LAC (RAF 935525) Ronald J. Thornton (Wireless Op./Air Gunner, aged 23) RAFVR - killed in action 19/05/40

Operation: Training - The Germans were at 18 km !!! Shot down by Me 109's while making practice landings at Lille-Marcq. Possibly that a/c claimed by Oberlt von Wangerow (Staffelkapitän) of 2.(J)/LG2 11.00 hrs (German Time). Both crew fatalities were buried at St. Andre Communal Cemetery, Nord, France

The reported crash location of Roubaix is a city in northern France, located in the Lille metropolitan area on the Belgian border at approximate coordinates: 50°41′24″N 3°10′54″E

*The serial number of the Lysander involved is not recorded, but Lysander N1306 was on the strength of 4 Squadron RAF at the time, and was written off and struck off charge on the same day as the above incident (19 May 1940).

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/524: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502145
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2776760/plumb,-john-alfred/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2776764/thornton,-ronald-james/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html
5. http://www.flyingtomemory.com/article-5628337.html
6. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/4_wwII.html
7. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5237
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roubaix