ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131523
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | ±10:00 LT |
| Type: | Magni M24 Orion |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-RFR |
| C/n / msn: | 24-09-5404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Alldays, Limpopo -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAAL (Alldays) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A door apparently came off the gyro whilst in flight and struck the prop. The pilot attempted to carry out a forced landing but collided with telephone wires. The gyro crashed and caught fire. The two occupants were critically injured. Both later succumbed to their injuries.
Sources:
1.
Gyrocopter crash leaves 2 critical