ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131533
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-OCT-1965
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1562
C/n / msn: 772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sion - LSGS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
Go around and landing training in Sion - LSGS. The Venom stalled in low altitude and touched ground with the left wing first, pilot accelerate the aircraft and took off again, but the Venom stalled again and fell to the ground from an altitude of about 10m. Pilot decided to eject, but the ejection seat stucked in the deformed cockpit. The aircraft skidded into a garden and came to the rest, before it burst into flames. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm