Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131544

Date:Monday 3 July 1967
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1558
MSN: 768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of La Brévine, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the Venom and ejected, but collided with the Venom again and was seriously injured. He wasn´t able to open the parachute and fell to the ground. He was found dead.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm