ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131548
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAY-1968 |
| Time: | 08:48 LT |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1650 |
| C/n / msn: | 860 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aesch/Hallwilersee, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMM |
| Destination airport: | LSMM |
Narrative:Aircraft fell into stall spins after pilot made a tight left turn. Pilot was not able to stop the stall turns and the Venom crashed to ground. The pilot was killed. It was the last Venom FB.1 delivered to the Swiss Air Force.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm