ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131559
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-NOV-1969
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.6
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1123
C/n / msn: 632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Sion - LSGS -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Collided with a E.K.W. C-3603 (C-556) while taxiing to the runway. Both pilots escaped uninjured. The E.K.W. C-3603 was a w/o and the Vampire was substantial damaged.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm