Accident Westland Lysander Mk II N1263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131565

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1263
MSN: TV-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Outer, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monchy-Lagache
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Tactical Reconnaissance
Crew:
F/O (25130) Ernest C. Ford (pilot) RAF - killed Outer Communal Cemetery, B
F/O (72424)) Kenneth W. Graham (AG) RAF - killed Outer Communal Cemetery, B
Shot down by Me 109's. Crashed at Outer, near Ninove. Believed to be the aircraft claimed by Oberlt Rempel and Uffz Wischnewski of 6./JG2 south-east of Brussels 19.10 hrs.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1940 L6852 4 Sqn RAF 1 Lille-Ronchin airfield, Nord w/o
Bounced on landing