Accident Cessna 182 N6316A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131585

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Donald A. Dupont
Registration: N6316A
MSN: 33116
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hadley, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Northampton, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH THE DOOR OPEN AND PREPARING TO JUMP, A SKYDIVER HAD PREMATURE DEPLOYMENT OF HIS MAIN PARACHUTE. HE JUMPED OUT THE DOOR AND HIS PARACHUTE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ELEVATOR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND THE OTHER SKYDIVERS IMMEDIATELY EXITED THE AIRPLANE. THE SKYDIVER WHOSE PARACHUTE WAS ENTANGLED WITH THE TAIL, CUT AWAY HIS PARACHUTE AND USED HIS RESERVED CHUTE FOR LANDING. THE ENTANGLED PARACHUTE THEN SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE, HOWEVER THE PILOT WAS STILL UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE AND DEPARTED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO ENTANGLEMENT OF A PREMATURELY DEPLOYED PARACHUTE IN THE ELEVATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA252