Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9298J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13159

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1971
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9298J
MSN: 28-3388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
spl vfr dep clnc. Entered low clouds. Ldg lts on. Attitude ind and dg both caged. Recov 3/17/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB