Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9184J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13160

Date:Sunday 1 December 1974
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9184J
MSN: 28-3252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frederica, De -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toms River,Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
battery recharged 11/29. 2volts measured after acdt.Pilot thought cabin lts defective.Rcvrd 12/2/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB