Accident Cessna 152 N320SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131610

Date:Sunday 25 August 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:John M. Wells
Registration: N320SV
MSN: 15282336
Total airframe hrs:4778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Santa Catalina, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 152 EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT 2,500 FEET MSL WHILE ENROUTE TO AVALON, CALIFORNIA. THE PILOT DITCHED IN THE OCEAN AND THE AIRPLANE SANK IN DEEP WATER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE WAS REFUELED WITH 10 GALLONS OF AVIATION FUEL ABOUT TWO WEEKS BEFORE AND WAS AIRBORNE ABOUT 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND SUBSEQUENT DITCHING WHILE FLYING OVER THE OCEAN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA371

Location