Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N67393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131615

Date:Sunday 11 August 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Control Arrow, Inc.
Registration: N67393
MSN: 15281809
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Mountain, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE ABOUT THREE HOURS, WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY AND QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RIVER. THE FAA FOUND APPROXIMATELY 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL IN EACH TANK. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF ABOUT 150 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING IN WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA207

Location