Accident Mooney M20J N296TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131616

Date:Friday 30 August 1991
Time:20:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Thomas P. Heeney
Registration: N296TH
MSN: 24-3144
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown, PA (N88
Destination airport:Martha's Vineyd, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT THE WEATHER WAS MARGINAL AT HIS DESTINATION AND ALTERNATE AIRPORTS. HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT HIS DESTINATION, SO HE DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WITH KNOWN LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY. DURING THE APPROACH, HE OBSERVED A 'FULL SCALE DEFLECTION IN AZIMUTH AND A FLY UP INDICATION ON THE GLIDE SLOPE NEEDLE.' HE STARTED A MISSED APPROACH, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A HILL AT THAT TIME. THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH WAS CHECKED BY THE FAA AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. OTHER PLILOTS MAKING THE APPROACH DID NOT REPORT ANY DIFFICULTIES. THE REPORTED WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS AT MINIMUMS FOR THAT APPROACH. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME OF 31 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DESCENT BELOW THE ILS GLIDE PATH AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A MISSED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA226