Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6771K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131624

Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aero Ag Services
Registration: N6771K
MSN: 460B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-25AA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb, the pilot turned the airplane (airspeed 30-40 knots) and the airplane 'cleared a 25 foot power line, stalled, and fell into a rice field.' The agricultural aircraft was loaded with 1,400 pounds of corn seed prior to the departure on the west runway (3,300 feet long; 2,500 feet usable). The airplane was destroyed by a post impact fire. Throughout the area winds were from the east southeast at 4-10 knots with the temperature from 88-91 degrees Fahrenheit. Density altitude was calculated at 2,546 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A related factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA134

Location