Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca N6522F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131652

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Ponte, Dennis S.
Registration: N6522F
MSN: 34-7770031
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (Q99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TWIN ENGINE PIPER PA 34-200T COLLIDED WITH TREES IN HILLY TERRAIN 8 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT AFTER TAKING OFF IN FOGGY CONDITIONS. THE NONMULTIENGINE/INSTRUMENT RATED CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED HE LOST POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE AND DID NOT PERFORM THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED THAT HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED, HE DID NOT HAVE A AIRPLANE MULTI-ENGINE CLASS RATING, AN INSTRUMENT AIRPLANE RATING OR PROOF OF A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S AIRMEN RECORDS, RETAINED BY THE FAA IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA, REVEALED THREE PREVIOUS SUSPENSIONS OF THE PILOT'S PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS. THE MOST RECENT THIRD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED TO THE PILOT ON MAY 4, 1983, AND HAD EXPIRED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NONMULTIENGINE/INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT IN COMMAND TO ACCOMPLISH THE PROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE DURING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER TRAINING, LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, HEAVY FOG REPORTED IN THE ACCIDENT AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE UNDETERMINED LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA063

Location