Accident Teratorn Tierra II N134TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131673

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:12:50
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N134TA
MSN: 9473
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:42U
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: THE INADVERTANT STALL AND THE PILOT'S STEEP BANKED TURN. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF QUALIFICATION TO CONDUCT THE FLIGHT AND THE STRONG TAILWIND CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X17118