Wirestrike Accident Robinson R-22B N4030A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131686

Date:Monday 15 April 1991
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Ray Klein Helicopters
Registration: N4030A
MSN: 1537
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piru, Ventura County, Santa Clara River Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys Airport, Van Nuys, California (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A NORMAL TAKEOFF FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT TRAINING AREA AND HAD ATTAINED AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 60 MILES PER HOUR AND AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HE STATED THAT HE SAW A SINGLE ENGINE FIXED-WING AIRPLANE ON A COLLISION COURSE WITH HIS HELICOPTER. TO AVOID A COLLISION, HE EXECUTED A HARD DIVE. THE HELICOPTER'S RIGHT SKID MADE CONTACT WITH TRANSMISSION WIRES. THE WIRE CONTACT CAUSED A LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

PROBABLE CAUSE: 1) THE PILOT FAILING TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND 2) IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH UNMARKED TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX91LA179 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16819&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4030A
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=36847
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1501&count=50]