Accident Cessna A188B N9327R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131712

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Holloway Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N9327R
MSN: 18802238T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shaw, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING OVER TREES THE ENG EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO WATER INGESTION. DURING THE DESCENT THE WINGS WERE SEVERED AND THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED WATER INSIDE THE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL CONTROL FINGER SCREEN.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT RESULTING IN WATER CONTAMINATION CAUSING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA188

Location