Accident Cessna 185F N715V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131716

Date:Saturday 10 August 1991
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Douglas D. Riemer
Registration: N715V
MSN: 185-02674
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8220 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angoon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Petersburg, AK (PSG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN A LOW ALTITUDE STEEP DESCENDING TURN FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH, THE FLAPS RETRACTED, AND THE ENGINE SEEMED TO SPUTTER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD IN THE SHALLOW WATER, THEN RAN UP ON THE ROCKS AND NOSED OVER. A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT'S INTENTIONAL ABRUPT MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THE FLAPS THAT RETRACTED A KNOTCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA119

Location