ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131719
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-AUG-1991 |
| Time: | 1320 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Journey Aviation |
| Registration: | N3303V |
| C/n / msn: | 15076455 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | W29 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT BECAME LOST OVER THE ATLANTIC OCEAN AND FLEW UNTIL THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X17785