Accident Lacey B D4 N363H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131728

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Lacey B D4
Owner/operator:Daren C. Whipple
Registration: N363H
MSN: 363
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Lea, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER REPORTED, 'ABOUT HALFWAY SOWN THE RUNWAY (DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL) THE PILOT PUSHED THE STICK FORWARD AND LIFTED THE TAIL...IT APPEARED TO ME THAT THE PLANE TRIED TO LIFT OFF AT LEAST ONCE OR TWICE.' AS THEY NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PASSENGER HEARD THE PILOT COMMENT ,'WE AREN'T GOING TO MAKE IT.' HE STATED THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT AND CAME TO A SUDDEN STOP, NOSED DOWN IN A FIELD. A GROUND FIRE ENSUED, WHICH DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT AND PILOT LOGBOOK RECORDS. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS REMOVED FROM THE FIELD WITH A FRONT END LOADER, AND WAS LOCATED IN A WOODED AREA WHEN EXAMINED BY FEDERAL INVESTIGATORS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT MALFUNCTION/DIFFICULTY. THE SHERIFF REPORTED THAT THE GRASS ON THE 2,500 FOOT LANG AIRSTRIP WAS TALL (ABOUT 6 INCHES) AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 85 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE TALL GRASS RUNWAY CONDITIONS, AND THE INADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER12

Location