Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5713L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131729

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Joseph A. Egan
Registration: N5713L
MSN: AA1-0113
Total airframe hrs:2696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (KARB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT LANDED LONG AND FAST ON A 2085 FOOT SOD STRIP, BOUNCED AND APPLIED POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE DRAGGED THROUGH CORN AND LOW TREETOPS PAST RUNWAY END, LOSING SPEED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED INTO A HIGHER TREELINE BEYOND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS EXCESSIVE SPEED ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA204

Location