Accident Stinson AT-19 N7080Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131752

Date:Friday 11 August 2000
Time:09:45
Type:Stinson AT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7080Y
MSN: 77-365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:4AC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Stinson was performing a full stop approach to a landing to runway 35; his radio transmitter was inoperative. Another aircraft took the active in front of him and he performed a low level 360 degrees right hand turn, on final, for spacing. A Cessna, flying a left hand traffic pattern, impacted the Stinson on short final. The FAA Aeronautical Information Manual states that, unless otherwise indicated, all VFR traffic patterns are a rectangular box with left hand turns.
Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout. A contributing factor was the pilot of the other aircraft not following recommended traffic pattern procedures.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21708&key=1