Accident Cessna 170B N4514C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131766

Date:Saturday 10 June 2000
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4514C
MSN: 25458
Total airframe hrs:1583 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dutch John, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:33U
Destination airport:Evanston, WY (EVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the winds were high (20 knots) and very gusty (to 30 knots) during his takeoff roll. He said that after liftoff from runway 29, the airplane 'hit a down draft' and would not gain altitude. The left wing hit some trees, and the airplane settled to the ground. Postimpact fire consumed the airplane. The density altitude was computed to be 8,460 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the trees. Factors were a high-density altitude and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21206&key=1