ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131824
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-SEP-1999
Time:1300
Type:Stinson 108
Operator:Bruce C. Junes
Registration: N97713
C/n / msn: 108-713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PAIL
Narrative:
On September 20, 1999, about 1300 Alaska daylight time, a tundra tire equipped Stinson 108 airplane, N97713, was destroyed by impact and a postimpact fire, when the airplane crashed on takeoff from a remote area, about 10 miles south of the Sparrevohn Long Range Radar Station (LRRS), Sparrevohn, Alaska, about latitude 60 degrees, 55 minutes north, and longitude 155 degrees, 35 minutes west. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country personal flight to Iliamna, Alaska, when the accident occurred. The airplane was operated by the pilot. The private certificated pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.

During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC), on October 13, 1999, at 0905, the pilot reported he and two friends landed on a remote ridge top to go hunting. At the completion of the trip, he loaded the airplane with moose and caribou meat, and planned to fly to Iliamna. The pilot said he departed the ridge top toward the east. During the takeoff roll, an approximate 20 knot gust of wind struck the airplane from the right. The airplane was pushed to the left, and the left wing struck some bushes. The airplane pivoted to the left and descended downhill. After the airplane came to rest, it caught fire, and was destroyed. The pilot and his two friends hiked out of the area, and arrived at the Sparrevohn LRRS two days later.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors in the accident were a gusting crosswind, and high vegetation.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X19682