Accident Aeromot AMT-300 N111TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131833

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT-300
Owner/operator:Edward K. Darcy
Registration: N111TE
MSN: 300.107
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Rotax 91L1-F3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBID)
Destination airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during takeoff, he was unable to clear trees at the end of the runway. He added that the normal takeoff distance for the powered glider was 800 feet. He did not know why the 2,501 foot long runway was not sufficient, but added that the engine was producing full power. He further stated that he should have aborted the takeoff. The pilot and passenger could not remember the position of the spoilers prior to takeoff. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector did not reveal the pre-impact position of the spoilers. The Inspector added that a large portion of the wreckage was consumed by fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA211