Accident Aero-Composites Sea Hawker N188AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131855

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Aero-Composites Sea Hawker
Owner/operator:Adrian Grimm
Registration: N188AK
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPNM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it was consumed by fire following an impact with terrain, during an emergency landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot said that after takeoff, at an altitude of about 300 feet above ground level (AGL), and an airspeed of 70 knots, '...the aircraft began to roll around it's longitudinal axis left then right continuously.' The pilot said that, 'the uncontrollable roll left/right started a descent of the aircraft.' The pilot was attempting to return to PNM when he determined that the aircraft was '... too low for landing at PNM and an emergency landing was made....' The pilot said that the left wing of the airplane struck a tree on landing and subsequently burst into flames as he was attempting to exit the aircraft. A postaccident examination revealed no identified anomalies with respect to the airframe or control system. The entire fuselage and the inboard portions of the wings were consumed by fire. The engine was examined and it evidenced fire damage.

Probable Cause: The erratic aileron control response for undetermined reasons. A factor was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA234

Location