ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131856
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-1999 |
| Time: | 1334 |
| Type: | Hodre-Buull-Kolb MARK III |
| Operator: | Bruce W. Fletcher |
| Registration: | N93JL |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Plymouth, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On July 21, 1999, at 1334 central daylight time (cdt), a Horde-Buull-Kolb Mark III, N93JL, piloted by a commercial pilot, was destroyed when it collided with the surface of a lake following an inflight loss of control. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91, and was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot was seriously injured. The flight departed from Medicine Lake, located near Plymouth, Minnesota, at 1330 cdt.
The pilot said the airplane took off and climbed to "...about 200 feet..." above the lake's surface when it lost rudder control. He said he "Tried to turn 180 degrees to get away from the beach..." that was populated with swimmers and sunbathers. The pilot's drawing on National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1/2 showed the airplane made an approximate 180-degree turn away from the beach. The airplane impacted the water "...outside the swimming area..." according to the pilot.
According to the Plymouth, Minnesota, Police Department report, the pilot "...stated that he had taken off from his lake place at his residence, got airborne and then made a circle and was going to land back on the lake. He stated that after he had made the turn he had lost most of his rudder control." After the loss of rudder control the pilot said his main concern was to clear the beach area.
A witness said he saw "...the plane was making loops and ...[was] out of control." This witness said the airplane "...hit nose first..." in the water. Other witnesses described the airplane flying overhead with its wings "...tilting..." and the airplane impacting the water at "...a sideways angle..." or "...on its side... ."
The on-scene investigation revealed that the right rudder control cable phenolic pulley, located under a shroud under the rudder pedals, had split in half. The pulley was frozen in place by corrosion on its shaft. The cable did not move the pulley.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The failure of the airplane's rudder control pulley due to corrosion and inadequate maintenance inspection of the airplane by the owner/pilot mechanic of the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X19218