ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131857
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUL-1999
Time:1545
Type:Rader LONG EZ
Operator:Raymond D. & Ann D. Bishop
Registration: N6577C
C/n / msn: 1537-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:7V1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On July 18, 1999, approximately 1545 mountain daylight time, a Rader Long EZ, N6577C, owned and operated by the pilot, was destroyed when it collided with terrain while taking off at Buena Vista, Colorado. The private pilot, the sole occupant aboard, was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed for the personal flight being conducted under Title 14 CFR Part 91. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

According to the pilot's accident report, this was to be his first solo flight in the airplane, and he intended to practice takeoffs and landings. He began his takeoff roll on runway 33. When the airplane reached 60 knots, it "suddenly and unexpectedly" became airborne (rotation speed was said to be 70 to 75 knots). The airplane dropped back onto the runway, bounced, and became airborne again. The pilot said he then lost control of the airplane. It struck a dirt median and nosed over.

The paramedic who treated the pilot said the pilot told him he "overcontrolled" the takeoff. The airplane climbed about 10 feet, then landed hard and bounced once on the runway. It then touched down in soft dirt and nosed over.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors were his unfamiliarity with the airplane, and the soft terrain that caused the airplane to nose over.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X19246