Accident Cessna 172M N42246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131862

Date:Monday 12 July 1999
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Hamburg Airport Inc
Registration: N42246
MSN: 17264165
Total airframe hrs:5080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing takeoffs and landings. The pilot said on the first approach. , 'I inadvertently extended only minimal flaps and therefore landed fast. A sudden wind change compounded this situation. I was unable to stop, porpoised three times, ran off end of runway and the aircraft fell down a ravine that borders the airport to the south. Fire destroyed the aircraft.' The pilot had a total time of 104 hours, 30 hours as pilot-in-command, and 7 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A related factor was the lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA174

Location