Accident Schreder HP-18 N67TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131879

Date:Sunday 7 May 2000
Time:12:40
Type:Schreder HP-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67TT
MSN: 67
Total airframe hrs:386 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kutztown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N31
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A powered airplane was towing the glider. During the takeoff roll, the glider lifted off the ground and began to rise too high. The pilot overcorrected the glider and it struck the ground. 'Pilot induced oscillations' ensued, and the pilot could not control them. The pilot released the towrope, and the glider 'cartwheeled' on the ground before coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported 250 hours of total experience in gliders, with no experience in make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21099&key=1