Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N8515L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131882

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2000
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Sabbe Brothers Flying Service
Registration: N8515L
MSN: 25-4932
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maddock, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NA38
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting an aerial application mission when the aircraft encountered "dead air" during a turn following the completion of a spray-run. The pilot reported that the aircraft stalled, impacting the terrain. The pilot stated that after he evacuated the airplane it exploded and was consumed in a post-accident fire. The pilot reported that the weather conditions were getting turbulent and he should have terminated the aerial application flights earlier in the day.
Probable Cause: Aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the turbulent weather condition, the inadvertent stall, and the inadequate weather evaluation by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21172&key=1