Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N4148X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131885

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:20:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:J. K. Vining Inc.
Registration: N4148X
MSN: 2843275
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:600 nm from Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:(KITO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot ditched the airplane at sea following the failure and seizure of the engine. The FAA had issued a special airworthiness certificate for a ferry flight for the new airplane on November 15, 1999. The airplane had been modified with a special 110-gallon synthetic fuel bladder located behind the pilot's seat. The airplane took off at 0630 PST for the trans Pacific flight to Hawaii, and eventually Sydney, Australia. The pilot said that the flight was normal until they were approximately 600 nautical miles from Hilo, when they noticed a gradual loss of oil pressure accompanied by an increasing oil temperature. The pilot called the U.S. Coast Guard for assistance and they launched an airplane to provide an escort towards Hilo. The pilot stated that the engine seized when they were approximately 340 miles from Hilo. A complete loss of oil pressure and a knocking sound from the engine preceded the seizure. A merchant ship rescued the pilot and his passenger after they spent about 10 hours in the ocean. The pilot stated that the airplane had undergone a 50-hour inspection, and that it had about 35-38 hours total time on it when it sank.

Probable Cause: An oil starvation induced failure and seizure of the engine. The reasons for the oil starvation event are undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA039

Location