Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N95465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13190

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1972
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Glynnaire Avia
Registration: N95465
MSN: 28-25975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
unicom and airborne Pilot tried to divert studentto alternate fld.Operators control on flight inadequate.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB