Accident Piper PA-18 N1841A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131939

Date:Thursday 1 July 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Alden Brendemuhl
Registration: N1841A
MSN: 18-1735
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Felton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED A RESTRICTED LANDING AREA RUNWAY FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING, AT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE PILOT PERFORMED A 180 DEGREE TURN TOWARD THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CARBURETOR FLOAT WITH MULTIPLE CRACKS IN IT. LIQUID EMERSION OF THE FLOAT REVEALED LIQUID PENETRATION INTO THE FLOAT. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED 21 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A CRACKED CARBURETOR FLOAT, FUEL STARVATION, AND THE FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA245

Location