Accident Piper PA-18 N82231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131958

Date:Monday 4 October 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Tracy J. Vrem
Registration: N82231
MSN: 18-7909076
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOTING THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE PASSENGER SEAT WHILE A CLIENT OCCUPIED THE FRONT SEAT, THE GUIDE/PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A REMOTE STRIP. THERE WAS AN INADEQUATE REMOVAL OF FROST FROM THE WINGS. THE PASSENGER ASSISTED THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE BY APPLYING THE FLAPS DURING THE GROUND RUN AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AERODYNAMIC STALL SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PROCEDURES IN THAT THE FROST REMOVAL WAS NOT ADEQUATELY PERFORMED RESULTING IN AERODYNAMIC STALL OF FLIGHT SURFACES ON TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA002

Location