Accident Cessna 150H N23487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131960

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:John C. Cayton
Registration: N23487
MSN: 15068984
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:14774 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMKC)
Destination airport:Lake Ozark, MO (KAIZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH WHEN IT WAS STARTED. ONE WITNESS STATED IT CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH AS THE PILOT TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND LOSING POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A PARKING LOT AND THE SIDE OF A VACANT BUILDING. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE, WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER. THE METAL CAP ON THE BACK OF THE MAGNETO IGNITION SWITCH WAS OFF AND WAS LYING CLOSE TO THE TERMINALS. IF THE METAL CAP HAD TOUCHED THE TERMINALS, IT WOULD HAVE GROUNDED THE MAGNETO; HOWEVER, THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT THE CAP HAD SEPARATED FROM IMPACT FORCES.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND THE PILOT INITIATING THE FLIGHT WITH A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE BUILDING AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA020

Location