Accident Piper PA-34-220 N1232H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131971

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1993
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220
Owner/operator:Flight Contract Service
Registration: N1232H
MSN: 34-7770116
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:HNL
Destination airport:OAK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 18, 1993, at 2152 hours Pacific daylight time (PDT), a Piper PA-34-220, N1232H, ditched into the Pacific Ocean about 480 miles southeast of San Francisco, California. The ditching was precipitated by a loss of power on the right engine. The pilot was conducting an instrument flight rules ferry flight to Oakland, California. The airplane, operated by Flight Contract Services, Inc., Yelm, Washington, was destroyed after it sunk. The certificated commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.

In a statement to the Federal Aviation Administration, Honolulu Flight Standards District Office, the pilot reported that he departed Honolulu at 0808 hours PDT for a planned 14-hour flight to Oakland, California, at 8,000 feet mean sea level (msl). At 1830 hours, the right engine oil pressure dropped, together with a high oil and cylinder head temperature gauge reading. At 1906 hours, the pilot secured the engine and feathered the propeller and the left engine power was increased to 75%.

Unable to maintain the cruising altitude, the pilot descended the airplane to 1,250 feet msl and the left engine instruments stabilized and appeared normal. At 2015 hours, oil stains began to appear on the right side of the engine cowl and then on the left flap. Shortly thereafter, the left engine oil pressure started falling. This drop in oil pressure was followed by a rise in the oil and cylinder temperature gauges.

At 2045 hours, the power in the left engine diminished whereas the current altitude could not be maintained and a slow descent rate of 20 feet per minute initiated. The pilot reversed course toward the rescue ship. At 2100 hours, a U.S. Coast Guard rescue airplane intercepted the flight.

At 2130 hours, the left engine oil pressure dropped to the "low side of the red line" and the engine began to run rough. The airplane's altitude was 650 feet msl. Upon reaching the rescue ship, the pilot flew around it one and a half times prior to ditching. At 100 feet msl, the pilot secured the left engine and feathered the propeller. After ditching, the pilot exited the airplane and inflated the life raft.

The accident coordinates are: 33 degrees, 55 minutes north latitude and 134 degrees, 39 minutes west longitude.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE TO BOTH ENGINES FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X13180