Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N1060X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131995

Date:Thursday 22 April 1993
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:South Bay Aviation
Registration: N1060X
MSN: 28R-7535229
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAVX)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS, AFTER DEPARTURE THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 2,000 FEET MSL OVER THE WATER AND CRUISED ALONG THE SOUTH COAST OF THE ISLAND WITH THE INTENTION OF CIRCUMNAVIGATING THE ISLAND BEFORE RETURNING TO TORRANCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND THE PASSENGERS SAID THE ENGINE WAS MAKING DIESELING TYPE NOISE. ALL THREE PERSONS SAID THE PROPELLER CONTINUED TO TURN, BUT THE ENGINE SEEMED TO HAVE NO POWER OUTPUT. THE PILOT SAID HE IMMEDIATELY TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOOSING ALTITUDE AND HE THOUGHT THEY WOULD NOT CLEAR THE HILLS BETWEEN THEIR PRESENT POSITION AND THE FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED A RELATIVELY FLAT PLATEAU AND TURNED TOWARD IT WITH THE INTENTION OF LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. WHILE DESCENDING TOWARD THE ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SCRUB OAK TREE SHORT OF THE OPEN AREA. THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE AFTER COMING TO REST. THE POST CRASH FIRE TOTALLY CONSUMED THE AIRCRAFT. ALL ENGINE ACCESSORIES INCLUDING THE IGNITION AND FUEL SYSTEMS WERE DESTROYED. NO UNUSUAL INTERNAL ENGINE OPERATING CONDITION WAS NOTED DURING A TEAR DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA182

Location